Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company supplies apricot kernel oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). We wholesale vegetable oils, including apricot kernel oil and we are known in the industry for fair deals, quality products and fast delivery. Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts on apricot kernel oil.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Expeller pressed from air dried apricots this natural oil has similar properties as Sweet Almond Oil. Light in color with a pleasant nutty odor, it is high in vitamin A and used in the manufacture of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.

Coveted for its high Vitamin E content and skin softening properties, Apricot Kernel Oil is a non-greasy emollient primarily used as a carrier.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a triglyceride in the same category as avocado oil, olive oil and sesame oil. It's comprised of approximately:

  • 75 percent oleic acid;
  • 20 percent linoleic acid;
  • Unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin.

Common Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Skin softener / moisturizing agent for body oils, lotions, creams and other cosmetics
  • Replacement for mineral oil
  • Occlusive agent

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Prevents evaporation of water
  • Adds good slip and lubricity to products
  • Offers rapid skin absorption
  • Contains high Vitamin E content
  • Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.910-0.923

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Iodine value

USP

90 - 108

Peroxide value

USP

10 max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

2 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

5.4

C18:2

22.3

C18:0

1.7

C18:3

9.8

C18:1

 58.5

C22:1

2.0 max

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.