Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests
     About Us
     Product Info

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

CASTOR OIL - PALE PRESSED; U.S.P.
FDA  Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company is a castor oil supplier you can trust.

Email us Today
 for Unbeatable Castor Oil Wholesale Prices!

GENERAL INFORMATION
The castor oil is native from Central Africa, it can be found as an ornamental plant, in all regions of tropical and subtropical zone. Also cultivated for the production of industrial oils in several countries of the world,  especially in India and Brazil. It was used as a long-term medicinal plant during the past.

Castor Oil as an Industrial ingredient
The castor oil is today used in plastics, textiles, paints, cosmetics, and a number of inks and industrial adhesives. Castor Oil is finding increasing uses in the industrial world. It figures largely in the manufacture of the artificial leather used in upholstery; it furnishes a coloring for butter, and from it is produced the so-called 'Turkey-red' oil used in the dyeing of cotton textures. It is an essential component in some artificial rubbers, in various descriptions of celluloid, and in the making of certain waterproof preparations, and one of the largest uses is in the manufacture of transparent soaps. It also furnishes sebacic acid which is employed in the manufacture of candles, and caprylic acid, which enters into the composition of varnishes.

Castor oil for cosmetics, and medical use
The castor oil, when used in cosmetics, acts as a humectant; it attracts and retains moisture to the skin. Castor oil is often used in lipsticks. It is also a thickener and an emollient. Castor Oil is regarded as one of the most valuable laxatives in medicine. Externally, the oil has been recommended for various cutaneous complaints. Castor Oil is an excellent solvent of pure alkaloids and such solutions of Atropine, Cocaine, etc., as are used in ophthalmic surgery. It is also dropped into the eye to remove the after-irritation caused by the removal of foreign bodies.

Castor Oil for Soap manufacturing
Castor Oil forms a clean, light-colored soap, which dries and hardens well and is free from smell.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of Ricinus communis Linné (Fam. Euphorbiaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.957-0.961

Iodine value

USP

83 - 88

Saponification value

USP

176 - 182

Free fatty acids

USP

< 3.5 mL of 0.10 N NaOH

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

Hydroxyl value

 

160 - 168

Distinction from most other fixed oils

USP

passes

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

3 max

Appearance

Characteristically clear and free from suspended matter

 

Odor

Slight, characteristic

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

0.8 - 1.8

C18:2

3.5 - 6.8

C18:0

0.8 - 2.0

Ricinoleic

82 - 95

C18:1

3.0 - 6.0

 

 

(Fatty acid composition is provided for informational purposes only and is not part of a standard batch analysis.)

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company