|
COTTONSEED OIL REFINED; N.F. FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural
|
Buy Cottonseed Oil from a trusted supplier, in business since 1838.
|
Email us Today For bulk/pallet
pricing & additional info
|
|
|
|
GENERAL INFORMATION Cottonseed oil is extracted from cottonseed. Cotton has long been known as nature's unique food and
fiber plant. It produces both food for man and feed for animals in addition to a highly versatile fiber for clothing, home furnishings, and industrial uses.
Please see below some cottonseed products:
- Crude Cottonseed Oil
- Refined Cottonseed Oil
- Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
- Industrial Cottonseed Oil
- Edible Cottonseed Oil
- Margarine Cottonseed Oil
- Shortening Cottonseed Oil
Cottonseed Oil for Commercial and Home Cooking Cottonseed oil can be found as an ingredient in many food products and is available on the grocery
shelf only in limited areas. Cottonseed oil is a favorite for salad oil, mayonnaise, salad dressing, and
similar products because of its flavor stability. Cottonseed oil's light, non oily consistency and high smoke point make it most desirable for cooking "stir fry", as well as for frying fish.
Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils, Restaurant Cooking Oil, etc. c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered
Fats & Oil for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Personal Care, Food, Ink, Paint, Coatings, Adhesive, Lubricant & Soap Industries.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Cottonseed Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated
plants of various varieties of Gossypium hirsutum Linn‚ or of other species of Gossypium (Fam Malvaceae).
|
TEST
|
METHOD
|
RANGE
|
|
Specific gravity @ 25°C
|
USP
|
0.915-0.921
|
|
Iodine value
|
USP
|
109 - 120
|
|
Saponification value
|
USP
|
190 - 198
|
|
Free fatty acids
|
USP
|
< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH
|
|
Heavy metals, Method II
|
USP
|
0.001% max
|
|
Identification
|
USP
|
passes
|
|
Solidification range of the fatty acids
|
USP
|
31° - 35°
|
|
Organic volatile impurities
|
USP
|
|
|
|
|
2 ppm max
|
|
|
|
60 ppm max
|
|
|
|
380 ppm max
|
|
|
|
600 ppm max
|
|
|
|
80 ppm max
|
|
|
Color Gardner
|
AOCS Td la-64
|
5 max
|
|
Appearance
|
Golden yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
|
|
|
Flavor and Odor
|
Bland, odorless
|
|
|
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
|
|
C14:0
|
0.5 - 2.0
|
C18:1
|
13 - 44
|
|
C16:0
|
17 - 29
|
C18:2
|
40 - 63
|
|
C16:1
|
< 1.5
|
C18:3
|
0.1- 2.1
|
|
C18:0
|
1.0 - 4.0
|
|
|
|
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed
at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.
|