|
COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE Hydrogenated NO. 101 FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural
Our company is a well established supplier of vegetable oils, such as the coconut oil, edible 101. We ship oils and fats in 5, 30, 55,
& 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). Export service is available.
GENERAL INFORMATION
Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods.
Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty
acid from the fat of the coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's
lather and moisturizing properties and in lotions and creams.
Coconut oil is often described by it's melting point. 76 degree coconut oil will begin to solidify between 72 and 78 degrees. Soap
makers generally have a preference based on their formulas and individual methods of producing soap. More recently, lauric acid has been recognized for its unique properties in foods which are related to
its antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal functions.
Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher Rapid and efficient service to our US and world-wide customers
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Hydrogenated Coconut
Oil #101 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the coconut palm Cocos nucifera.
|
TEST
|
METHOD
|
RANGE
|
|
Specific gravity @ 25°C
|
USP
|
0.917-0.922
|
|
Iodine value
|
USP
|
3 Max
|
|
Saponification value
|
USP
|
250 - 264
|
|
Unsaponifiable matter
|
USP
|
<1.5%
|
|
Peroxide value
|
USP
|
<5 meq/kg
|
|
Free fatty acid
|
AOCS Ca 5a-40
|
0.1% Max
|
|
Melting range ( C)
|
AOCS Cc2-38
|
36 - 40
|
|
|
Color Gardner
|
AOCS Td la-64
|
4 max
|
|
Appearance
|
White to pale yellow solid to semi-solid, lard-like fat
|
|
|
Odor
|
Bland, odorless
|
|
|
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
|
|
C8:0
|
5 - 9
|
C16:0
|
8 - 11
|
|
C10:0
|
4 - 10
|
C18:0
|
8 - 14
|
|
C12:0
|
44 - 52
|
C18:1
|
1.5 max
|
|
C14:0
|
13 - 21
|
C18:2
|
0.5 max
|
|
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.
|