Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE NO. 76
FDA  Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

                                                  
GENERAL INFORMATION -
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76

Coconut oil is used in the country as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil and industrial oil. Coconut oil is made from fully dried copra having maximum moisture content of six per cent. Steam cooking of copra is also practised by some millers to enhance the quality and aroma of oil. Coconut oil is marketed in bulk as well as in packs ranging from sachets containing 5 ml. to 15kg tins. The branded coconut oil in small packs is mainly marketed as hair oil and body oil. There are several brands known for their superior grade oil which have export market throughout the world. India has unbeatable quality advantage in this sector. Refined coconut oil is also manufactured in the country for industrial uses. Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items, ice cream, pharmaceutical products and costly paints. Generally, filtered coconut oil is used for cooking and toiletry purposes.

Virgin Coconut Oil
 Virgin coconut oil is also made in the country from the milk extracted from raw kernel. This is done on a small scale by the traditional method which is now partially mechanised or on a large scale by adopting wet processing technology. High quality of this oil makes it an ideal massage oil for babies.

Coconut oil finds extensive use in food, toiletry and industrial sectors because of its unique characteristics. The numerous qualities of coconut oil reported are:

  • Oil of natural origin
  • Edible in raw form
  • Saturated and stable
  • Pleasing flavour
  • Light colour
  • Pleasant aroma
  • Biodegradable
  • High resistance to oxidative rancidity
  • Sharp melting behaviour
  • Narrow temperature range of melting
  • Skin friendly oil
  • Effective heat transfer agent in frying
  • Better shelf life for fried product
  • Contributes to palatability
  • Ideal for deep frying
  • Ideal confectionery fat
  • Provides moisture barrier and imparts high gloss for bakery items in spray oil use
  • Carrier and protective agent for fat soluble vitamins
  • Low viscosity
  • Superior baby oil
  • Oldest and most widely used cosmetic raw material
  • Contains 91 per cent assimilable glycerides
  • Maximum glycerine content
  • Easily saponifiable even in cold
  • Good emollient on skin, skull and hair
  • Gives softness and suppleness to skin on regular massaging
  • Spreads easily on the skin when used as massage oil
  • Excellent base for hair oil
  • Provides gloss to hair
  • Germicidal and antimicrobial property
  • Lowers evaporative loss of water from skin
  • Protects skin from heat
  • Ready penetration into the skin and appreciable water absorbing property
  • Nourishes the hair roots and provides coolness to the body
  • Imparts hardness and lathering property to soaps
  • Illuminant and lubricant
  • Does not leave a smoky flame if used in open lamps
  • Only slight changes on hydrogenation
  • Blends well with other oils
  • Easily hydrolyses
  • Highest saponification value and lowest iodine value
  • Potential fatty raw material in chemical industry due to its biodegradable nature
  • Excellent fat source in the preparation of filled milk and infant food formulae
  • Essential for the manufacture of toilet soaps, shaving cream, liquid soaps,
    natural shampoo and other cosmetics
  • Desirable emulsifying property
  • No harmful effects due to reheating
  • Can be converted into diesel fuel
  • Essential ingredient in ghee substitutes
  • Contains fatty acid derivatives such as monoglycerides, fatty esters, polyol esters, fatty ethanolamide, ethoxylates, polysorbates and betaines
  • Contains fatty alcohol derivatives such as fatty chlorides, fatty alcohol sulphate and fatty alcohol ether sulphate.

Nutritional / Medicinal

  • Easy digestibility and absorbability
  • Ideal energy source in baby foods
  • Contains Vitamin E
  • Composed mainly of short and medium chain fatty acids which have
    desirable qualities and functions
  • Does not contain cholesterol
  • Reduced fat accumulation in body
  • Easily oxidized and therefore a preferred energy source
  • Requires no transport system to absorb, digest and metabolize
  • Very low content of Omega 6 fatty acid
  • Helps maintain healthy ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 fatty acids when
    consumed as a part of diet
  • Rich content of lauric acid, the source of disease fighting fatty acid
    derivative monolaurin
  • Contains 6-8 per cent monounsaturated oleic acid
  • Inhibitory effect against certain chemical carcinogens
  • Superior antigenotoxic activity

Our company is a well established Reliable Supplier of coconut oil. Our establishment is c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher. We offer rapid and efficient service to our US and world-wide customers.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Edible Coconut Oil #76 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the coconut palm Cocos nucifera.

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.917-0.922

Iodine value

USP

6 - 11

Saponification value

USP

250 - 264

Unsaponifiable matter

USP

<1.5%

Peroxide value

USP

<5 meq/kg

Free fatty acid

AOCS Ca 5a-40

0.1% Max

Melting range ( C)

AOCS Cc2-38

 23.5 - 27

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

White to pale yellow solid to semi-solid, lard-like fat

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C8:0

5 - 9

C16:0

8 - 11

C10:0

4 - 10

C18:0

1 - 4

C12:0

44 - 52

C18:1

5 - 8

C14:0

13 - 21

C18:2

0 - 2.5

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.