|
REFINED SUNFLOWER OIL FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural
Our company offers sunflower oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon
containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). We wholesale vegetable oils, including sunflower cooking oil and we are known in the industry for fair deals,
quality products and fast delivery. Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts on sunflower seed oil.
GENERAL INFORMATION Refined Sunflower Oil -
Wholesale
Extracted from the sunflower seed (helianthus annuus) Odorless oil, which benefits its use in fragrance, aromatherapy and massage oil products. Almost colorless, making it ideal
for use in cosmetics and other colored products. High in essential fatty acids, which are good bases for many aromatherapy products. superior stability and is an excellent emollient creates
stable lather in soap highly unsaturated edible oil Applications: Cosmetics Pressed powders Liquid makeups Foods/cooking Personal care products Body lotions Suntan
oil Sun-care creams/lotions Bath & massage oils Cleansers & soaps Aromatherapy
Sunflower oil is a versatile oil valued for its light taste and health benefits supplying more
vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. sunflower oil is produced from the seeds which contain 30% of the oil and is commonly used as a carrier oil offering smoothing properties. A good alternative
for massage products this oil is easily absorbed into the skin, has great stability and emolliency and it can be used as a base for many products.
We are a Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Sunflower oil is the
fixed oil obtained from the seed of the sunflower plant Helianthus annuus by mechanical expression or solvent extraction.
|
TEST
|
METHOD
|
RANGE
|
|
Specific gravity @ 25°C
|
USP
|
0.915-0.920
|
|
Iodine value
|
USP
|
110 - 143
|
|
Saponification value
|
USP
|
188 - 194
|
|
Free fatty acids
|
USP
|
< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH
|
|
|
Color Gardner
|
AOCS Td la-64
|
3 max
|
|
Appearance
|
Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
|
|
|
Odor
|
Bland, odorless
|
|
|
|
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
|
|
C14:0
|
<0.5
|
C18:2
|
20 - 75
|
|
C16:0
|
3.0 - 10
|
C18:3
|
<1.5
|
|
C16:1
|
<1.0
|
C20:0
|
<1.0
|
|
C18:0
|
1.0 - 10
|
C20:1
|
<0.5
|
|
C18:1
|
14 - 65
|
|
|
|
Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. .
|