Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

REFINED SESAME OIL N.F.
FDA  Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

GENERAL INFORMATION
Sesame Oil

Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Seasamum Indicum plant, this oil is yellow in color and used in shortenings, salad oil, margarine and similar food products.

Sesame Oil is a carrier oil with many of the same emollient properties olive oil, as well as other nut and vegetable oils. Used most often in cosmetics and suntan products, Sesame Oil is high in Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphorous.

Sesame Oil is a stable product which contains a natural antioxidant system that is made up of sesamol and sesamolinol thus significantly reducing the rate of oxidation.

Common Uses of Sesame Oil

  • Cosmetic products
  • Suntan lotions
  • Massage oils
  • Shampoos
  • Soaps

Benefits of Sesame Oil

  • Blocks 30 percent of the sun's UV rays
  • Antioxidant
  • Regenerating agent

Sesame oil is high in polyunsaturated fat, the 4th behind safflower, soybean, and corn. There are two basic forms: light and dark. Extracted from SESAME SEED, sesame oil comes in two basic types. One is light in color and flavor and has a deliciously nutty nuance. It's excellent for everything from salad dressings to sautéing. The darker, Asian sesame oil has a much stronger flavor and fragrance and is used as a flavor accent for some Asian dishes. Its average SMOKE POINT is 420°F, making it excellent for frying. Thick, amber-colored, and aromatic, dark sesame oil is made from roasted sesame seeds. Dark sesame oil burns easily and loses flavor when overheated, so it is used mostly as a condiment or flavoring for dressings, soups, and stir-frys.

Asian sesame oil, from China and Japan, is made from roasted seeds and has an amber color and a full, rich flavor. Its low smoking temperature makes it unsuitable for using alone for cooking; it is used almost exclusively as a seasoning. This amber colored, aromatic oil, made from pressed and toasted sesame seeds, is a popular ingredient in Chinese cooking. Not for use as a cooking oil, however, as the flavor is too intense and it burns quite easily. Instead, sesame oil is normally added as a flavoring agent in the final stages of cooking.


Contact us Today for USP NF Vegetable Oils
c GMP Certified - Kosher - FDA Registered
Fats & Oil for Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Personal Care, Food, Ink, Paint, Coatings, Adhesive, Lubricant & Soap Industries.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Sesame Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum Linn‚ (Fam. Pedaliaceae). 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.916-0.921

Iodine value

USP

103 - 116

Saponification value

USP

188 - 195

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Cottonseed oil

USP

absent

Identification

USP

passes

Unsaponifiable matter

USP

< 1.5%

Solidification range of fatty acids 

USP

20° - 25°

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

<0.001% max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Greenish yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Flavor and Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

< 0.5

C18:2

35 - 50

C16:0

7 - 12

C18:3

< 1.0

C16:1

< 0.5

C20:0

< 1.0

C18:0

3.5 - 6

C20:1

< 0.5

C18:1

35 - 50

C22:0

< 0.5

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. However, oil sold as NF is guaranteed to meet the NF monograph.

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.