Home
     Wholesale
     NF / USP Oils
     Vegetable Oils
     Animal Fats
     Fatty Acids
     Product Info
     About Us
     Contact Us
     Quote Requests

Oils and Fats since 1838
We are a Premier Source for
Bulk Vegetable Oil & Animal Fats
Approved Quality
Fast Delivery
Great Service

Animal Fat & Vegetable Oil Wholesale at Very Competitive Prices

Quick Quotes

Buy Bulk Vegetable Oil and Animal Fats from a Company you can Trust!
 

RAW TUNG OIL
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural

Our company offers tung oil for various applications. We ship many types of oils and fats in 5, 30, 55, & 275 gallon containers to truck load and tank trucks (not all products available in all pack sizes). We wholesale oils and fats, including raw tung oil and we are known in the industry for fair deals, quality products and fast delivery. Export service is available. Please contact us for latest prices and discounts on raw tung oil.

Tung Oil Wholesale
Tung oil for Wood Finishing - Highly water resistant wood finishes which does not darken with age
Since 1838 our company wholesaled fats and oils, such as the Tung Oil. Currently we are one of the most trusted oil wholesaler. We are very receptive to the market needs and we continuously improve the quality of our products, while offering very competitive prices. Please contct us for more info or to buy.

GENERAL INFORMATION - Tung Oil

Tung Oil is pressed from the nuts of Tung tree is known also as
China wood oil and nut oil. Major producing countries are mainland China (Guizhou, Guangxi , Sichuan , Hubei, Hunan, Yunnan, Shaanxi, Jiangxi, Henan ) and South America (Argentina and Paraguay), United States and Africa . Tung tree farms in the southern U. S. and Argentina now supply tung oil, formerly available only from China. The oil is still known in some circles as "China wood oil".   
Tung oil is an ideal "binder" or "vehicle", carrying the resins and driers deep into the pores of the wood so that sealer and finish coats practically become part of the wood - drying into an armor-like yet beautiful surface.

Tung oil tree (Aleurites fordii), a deciduous shade tree native to China. It belongs to the Euphorbia Family (Euphorbiaceae) along with the candlenut tree (A molucanna), another species with seeds rich in unsaturated oils. For centuries tung oil has been used for paints and waterproof coatings, and as a component of caulk and mortar. It is an ingredient in ink and is commonly used for a lustrous finish on wood. Some woodworkers consider tung oil to be one of the best natural finishes for wood.
Tung oil tree showing two male flowers and one female flower (right) in which the petals have fallen off exposing the pistil.

Other unsaturated plant oils, such as castor oil and linseed oil, take longer to dry and leave an oily residue until they soak into the wood surface. Tung oil 's ability to dry quickly and polymerize into a tough, glossy, waterproof coating has made it especially valuable in paints, varnishes, linoleum, oilcloth and printing inks.
Drupaceous fruit and seeds of the tung oil tree. The oil-rich seeds are produced inside a thick, woody endocarp layer and are the source of tung oil used on fine furniture.

The pit of a peach (Prunus persica) showing the seed that is contained inside the hard, woody endocarp layer. The endocarp is the inner layer of the fruit wall or pericarp. It is surrounded by a fleshy mesocarp and a thin outer skin or exocarp. Fruits with an endocarp layer surrounding the seed are called drupes or drupaceous. The endocarp protects and aids in the dispersal of the vulnerable seed, especially when it is swallowed by a hungry herbivore. Tung oil is composed primarily of eleostearic (elaeostearic) acid,  with smaller amounts of oleic, linoleic and palmitic glycerides. Eleostearic acid is a crystalline unsaturated fatty acid that exists in 2 stereoisomeric forms: An alpha acid occurring as the glycerol ester especially in tung oil, and a beta acid obtained from the alpha acid by irradiation. The chemical structure of tung oil eleostearic acid
The largest application for the oil is paint and varnish , and also wide utilized by soap ,inks, electrical insulators, furniture, shipbuilding, etc. For 600 years the Chinese have treated boat timbers with tung oil.

For 600 years the Chinese have treated boat timbers with tung oil. Tung oil, was used to waterproof Chinese ships as long ago as the 14th century. The thin, transparent oil penetrates deep into wood pores, forming an almost permanent seal against moisture because it never loses its elasticity.  Tung Oil is the world's oldest and best wood preservative.  It was grown in China for many centuries before its introduction  into Europe and the America, where it is now grown most notably in America.

We recommend Tung Oil instead of linseed oil, varnish, lacquer or shellac preparations for the following reasons:

Tung Oil is easy to work with and protects by penetrating the wood surface, leaving no streaking or brush marks. Tung Oil offers a protective barrier against water, stains, abrasions and wear. Tung Oil will not darken with age, as other finishes will.

Tung Oil will not mildew - linseed oil will. Linseed oil "bleeds" out too excessively for a satisfactory finish. Tung Oil Finish dries clear to allow the wood's natural beauty to come through. The look is natural, hand-rubbed, classic; perfect for fine furniture.

The largest application for the oil is paint and varnish, and also wide utilized by soap, inks, electrical insulators.

Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.933-0.938

Iodine value

USP

163 min

Saponification value

USP

189 - 195

Acid value

USP

5 max

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

12 max

Unsaponifiable matter

USP

0.75 max

Clarity @ 25 C

ASTM D 2090

Clear and transparent

Gel time, minutes

ASTM D 1955

12 max

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times..

 Email or Call us Today!

About our company    Oils & Fats - Product  information   Online Store   Home

NF/USP Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Castor Oil
Corn Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Olive Oil
Peanut Oil

Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Soybean Oil

Vegetable Oils

Sweet Almond Oil
Avocado Oil
Industrial Castor Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
Canola Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Crude Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed Oil
Linseed Oil - Boiled
Linseed Oil - Raw
Linseed Oil - Refined

Olive Oil - B Grade
Olive Oil - Edible Pure
Palm Oil - Crude
Palm Oil - Refined
Peanut Oil - Refined
Rapeseed Oil - Refined
Rice Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower Oil - Edible
Sesame Oil - Refined
Sesame Oil - Toasted
Soybean Oil - Refined
Soybean Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot Oil | Lard Oils |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |


Free Hit Counter
Optimized Cable Company
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved.